Early Years

A Memory of Kirkconnel.

I was brought up in Birkburn Road in Kirkconnel to parents, John and Joan White. We lived there until we went to live in England, March 28th, 1964. I loved living there with my gran 'n grandad; just down the road from us were Janet and Will White who had 11 children. My mum was English and joined my dad in Scotland when they married. I remember picking blue bells and being able to go where I wanted without getting lost, as there was always someone who knew who you were and told you to get off home if it was late. I have four brothers and sisters, Ann the eldest, then me, Janet, followed by David, Barrie and the baby of the family, Jane, who was only two when we moved. I remember the date we moved as I was born that day in 1957 and had to leave my best friend behind who was also born on that date; if memory serves me right her name was Sheena ? We still have family in the area, cousins and aunts. We had a big family get together a few years ago for the White family and it was great being back home and going back to the road I lived in. You are all very lucky to still live there, I hope someone still remembers us.

#238082

Comments & Feedback

Hello Janet. I've just read your comment. My sister and I lived on Birkburn Road opposite your mum and I can remember her. My mum and dad were May and Jockie Colquhoun. I'm Anne and my sisters name was Linda. I suspect we all played together. Happy days. I am now living in Germany but my mum lives now near Sheffield. Sadly dad died four years ago. My sister also lives there. Its lovely to read other peoples memories of Kirkconnel. We lived there until I was twelve years of age and we then moved to a small village near Sheffield. I've got lots of happy memories of my years spent in Kirkconnel. Anne Clark new Colquhoun

Hi Janet I remember you and your sister Ann.We lived across the road from you at number 79. My sister Sheena McKie and you were best friends.Ann was the same age as me I think, she had very blonde hair if I remember right.Sheena lives in Sanquhar her married name is Cameron.A lot of families moved away around that time due to the pit closing. I moved away in 1981 and now live near Southampton . Marbeth McKie
Hi Ann I remember you and your sister Linda and if my memory serves me right you had a cat called Smokey! We lived across the road at number 79.The Gray family lived next door to you, Ian and Ena, the SIM family, Ann, Agnes, Morag were next to them.There were kids everywhere or so it seemed. My sister still lives in the area, in Sanquhar, unfortunately I don't get to visit very often these days. Marbeth McKie