Lavernock & Penarth Branch Railway

A Memory of Lavernock.

Bear Bum Bay as it was unusually known by my family for generations was a regular haunt by my family as long as I can remember. I have a photo of my grandfather with his parents at the beach taken in the 1920s in all their finest, with the pebble beach packed.

I personally remember still going there in the late 1970s by which time it was more or less deserted. I even remember swimming there on occasion but got put off when I saw 'floaters' in the water. I still have good memories of the place, though.

I'm in the process of writing a historical railway book that covered this beach. It's based on a large collection of historical 'then and now' photos of the Penarth branch and although I have a lot of photos, I would welcome any photos of the area specifically covering the railway or local points of interest.