Madingley Hall Christmas Party 1955

A Memory of Madingley.

I was educated at Madingley Church of England School, our Principal and teacher was
Gwen Ruddell M.B.E. a remarkable teacher. Educated at Cambridge University she was the school teacher and principal for the 28 local children aged 4 to 11, from approximately 1950 till 1980.
My brother Lawrence, sister Helen and I (Martin Newell), all attended the school and at Christmas we used to have a party at Madingley Hall. We were told there was a ghost and the lights were turned off - great fun for the children! Lawrence Newell became a Judge in New Guinea  and myself a Melbourne City Councillor, thanks to Gwen Ruddell who we kept in contact with til she died.