This Was The View From My Nana''s Window On Castle Street

A Memory of Maesteg.

This view of the Town Hall brings back wonderful memories of vacations at my grandmother, Charlotte Thomas's, house. She lived on Castle Street and her house looked down this street. On Wednesday mornings we would walk to the market there and shop. My mother, Sally Wynne Thomas McGehee, emigrated to America in 1946 to marry my father. I was born in 1950 and she brought me to Maesteg for visits in 1951, 1953 and 1959. The town looked much like it does in these pictures. Years before that my grandfather, William Thomas, owned a men's clothing store called "The Bon". I wonder if anyone remembers him or his store! I remember the beacon that stood on the corner on the left side of the street and the church that was right next door to Nana's house. I think she lived at #5 Castle Street but I'm not sure.  I remember picking gooseberries in the small backyard behind her house and looking up at the mountain (I'll probably spell this wrong) Pwll-yr-uch.  I'm grown now and living in America but would trade it all to be back living in beautiful Wales! I've been back twice as an adult and love it just as much; it's in my blood.  Diolch for the memories Maesteg!!