Good Times

A Memory of Millbrook.

Hi, I was born in 1952 at Silver Terrace, Southdown, lived there till 1965, went to primary school at Blindwell Hill. I still have relatives living there, lots of older relatives buried there. Great memories of long summers wandering around Sango and the pits. The old Southdown social club, we used to have great fun on the jumping walls, all of which are now sadly gone. The carnivals used to be brilliant on the quay with the slippery pole on the quayside. Most of my old stomping grounds are now gone or have been built on or changed to busness sites. Wilfy Hocking's farm. Most of the kids in Millbrook itself rarely came to Southdown, all our friends came from the council estate. The old brickwork kilns buildings and chimneys were our playing fields, great fun.

#235214

Comments & Feedback

Hi Stephen I remember the brickworks where we used to play and the old reservoir. The thing is Millbrook has changed so much now all that has gone.I hope you remember the Wilson family from Insworke.