Grandma Grandads House New Street

A Memory of Millbrook.

My grandma and grandad lived in New Street, Millbrook. I remember as a six-year-old going to see them and going to the 'swan pool' at the bottom of the road and feeding the swans.
Grandma died in 1966 and Grandad came to live with us in the Midlands. My great-great-aunts lived in East Looe and the last time I visited there was 1969/70.
As I have been tracing my ancestors we came down to Millbrook in July (2010) and visited New Street. It was just as I remembered it all those years ago! I could still take you in the house now and know where every room was.
We also visited and stayed in East Looe - 41 years after I last stayed there, meeting my great-great-aunt's grandson.
I'm now trying to find out if there was a little cottage hospital at the end of New Street in or round about 1966.

#229216

Jan freeman, there was never a hospital at the end of New Street in Millbrook
Hi Theresa . Thank you for the info regarding the hospital at the end of new st. I thought my mom was wrong about it
Regards jan