Happy Memories

A Memory of Millbrook.

I spent my school summer holidays in Millbrook from the mid 50's to the mid 60's - and every one was wonderful. I stayed with my grandparents, Mr and Mrs Ede, at 85 West Street, Millbrook. The house is long gone albeit the address still exists. My grandfather used to take me and a 'rabble' of cousins and young uncles camping at an area we called 'Palm Rock' on the Cremyll Road; in later years we moved and camped at Whitsand Bay. One summer we worked on Ken Acton's farm at the top of Hounster Hill, we had a fabulous time doing all manner of bits and pieces for him and at the end of the week he paid us pocket money. He was a lovely, kindly man to us kids - his bark was worse than his bite. No laptops, ipods, mobile phones etc. just hours and hours of fun in the sun - Cremyll, Maker, St. Johns, Cawsand, Kingsand - the list goes on. Oh, to be able to turn the clock back just for a day . . . but I have my memories and still manage the occasional visit. I still enjoy a pasty on Cawsand beach . . .!

#242022

Comments & Feedback

I lived in Millbrook from 1960 onwards, such very happy memories, lived up the council estate, 1 Edgecumbe Crescent, (the one with the red post box by the gate). Brothers Chris Mumford,Paul Mumford and twins Tina and Diana Mumford, lived here.
Such good days trekking up to whitsands or Cawsands during school holidays or Blackberry picking near Cremyll.
Loved that little village but left in 1975 to join the Army, went back in 1989 and settled in Torpoint now.
Both Brothers and mum residing in the little graveyard there and whenever I go back my memories flood with such warmth for the place.