Hals Cafe

A Memory of Morden.

Lived in Shaldon Drive, Morden during my teenage years and like a lot of my mates bought a motorbike. Then discovered Hals Cafe in Morden town centre opposite the Crown Pub. Absolutely lived in there after work and weekends. What a great jukebox, great charactors and good friends that sadly I have lost all touch with.
Also remember a great barbers shop further up on the left where we all got great haircuts. A few Rockers I still fondly remember Glenn Bickers, Alan Moriarty, Malcolm Latchford,Terry Wheeler.

#239058

Comments & Feedback

Hi Roger I don't suppose you remember me I use to knock around with Janet.My name was carol Holdsworth and I had a big crush on Malcolm latchford.I have just got in touch with him now,and he said you had a reunion and you came all the way from new Zealand.
I went to a reunion at John Rayners house near Carshalton that Twinkle arranged from America, just looking back there were so many people that passed through Hals, Caprice and Bernies, I still have a collective photo of one trip to the Isle Of Wight. Organise by Skip of the Merchant Navy, we based ourselves in a fort at Bembridge during the Mod and Rocker clashes but we saw none of that problem. Doreen Pugh, John Rayner, Pip Piper, Bomber, Dave Matcham, not sure maybe Alan Payne, Sid Tapping and Chris Hands who went to Oz with Gary Clayton. My name is Michael Dixon with the combination, Great memories,, I wish you all well.