Looking For Memories Of Lines Bros Factory Ima

A Memory of Morden.

Dear visitors,
I am looking for persons who remember the Lines Bros. factory located in Morden, especially the period between 1935-50. International Model Aircraft was part of this factory, producing FROG modelaircraft: flying models and plastic modelkits called "Penguin".
I am writing a book on the history of these "Penguin" model kits and would like to get in touch with anyone who worked in this part of the factory, childhood memories, photos, etc.
Any information is HIGHLY appreciated!

Kind regards,
Peter van Lune
The Netherlands

#234712

Comments & Feedback

What a shame, My mother used to work there but she died in 2000, I remember her telling me how she used to test fly the planes and that they were called FROG because they flew right of Ground. Her name was Ellen Field (but she may have been called Cooper then). Sorr this is all I remember her telling me.
Hello Angela,
Thank you for responding - and what a shame indeed... One can expect when trying to find persons that worked at IMA between 1935-50 that numbers are dwindling. And where does one start to search... I am still hoping this might still be a good place. Would be gratefull if at least this I could add in my book, thank you.
Peter van Lune