My First Visit To England

A Memory of Nash.

We travelled down with a large group of Scottish NABC members from Edinburgh and the Lothian areas. My particulal journey commenced by coach to Liverpool where we continued by train to Hereford.

On our arrival we were warmly welcomed by Mr Walker and one of his relatives. I was absolutelyh impressed with the building and its lush surrounds and facilities; I do believe that Mr Walker gave us a brief historical presentation on Nash Court which, if my memory still serves, included information that Nash had been bought by Tommy Handley, a famous comedian, who had donated it for the use of the NASBC. He also gave us the planned programme for our stay which included visits to local places of interest and the `Cider Factory`....(I was only 14 years old).

The Lothian section of our party were a great bunch of young mineworkers who played in the same football league as our club (Tynecastle Boys Club) and were lead by a physically (height) disadvantaged charismatic gentleman called Wee Johnny Gibb. These young men obeyed every command he gave. They also provided fantastic entertainment for everyone, wherever we visited in the form of their own mouth organ band, and would play a numerous prepared selection of old folk and popular music songs/tunes which had onlookers or anyone, singing and laughing.

For me, the entire experience gave me an insight into travel, communication and social integration. The location was a wonderland; Knights interred in small local churches, different accents, local characters and mixed activities; the local hostelry was run by a Gilbert Harding `lookalike` who had photographs confirming this rare similarity displayed on the walls of his establishment.....(I was only 14 ).

My first visit to the local cider factory was interesting, but unfortunately ended in a blur and (carrying my parents gift of a bottle of their produce) found the steps of our returning transport difficult to negotiate until I was ably assisted by volunteers of the Lothian Branch.

Mr Walker ensured that every day was a special day and he and his team organised a dance, inviting local guests and I was given my first `jiving` lesson from a member of the Lothian group; despite my age, I always had a great interest in music , jazz, big band or folk....but unfortunately much less of an interest in dancing: even more unfortunate was the fact that my instruction was given from the female contribution to the dance (mineworkers do have a code of conduct) and I spent many years attempting to correct this liability.

As a result of our numbers, the young Lothian Mineworkers were accomodated under canvas on/near the sports area. This appeared to comply with their other `unsupervised` entertainment interests and during my invited `adopted towny` visits to their site they taught me other `mining` games such as `Pitch and Toss`, Three Card Brag`, `Pontoon` and other games which `I almost became quite good at`.

I made a further visit to Nash Court before eventually commencing a long career with the Royal Air Force. During my second visit I met and nearly married a female representative from the Lothian Group but fate decided otherwise and perhaps it did not meet the wishes of my previous mentors.

The entire experience of Nash Court remains, without a doubt, one of my life`s most pleasant nostalgic memories and I shall never ever forget `life at Nash Court`.