I Lived In Failsworth

A Memory of Newton.

I use to live at 287 Oldham Road opposite the Forresters Arms public house. I used to play around with Carl Johnston, Angela McLeavly (known as 'bones' in her teens), Michelle Shaw and Carolin Nicholson, they lived on Frank Street. My memories are of going to the chippy on Oldham Road near the old Midland Bank, and spending time playing on Frank Street, and what we called 'the brew' which was called Harold Street. I also remember the old Coop on Old Road which is now Gerry Shields bike shop. We had some great times but they have sadly gone. I also remember the bonfires on the croft near Cox's garage and playing in the old cars at the side of the garage.