Local History Project About Collyhurst Volunteers Needed!!

A Memory of Newton.

Dear all,

I've just been reading all of your posts about Collyhurst and am astounded at how vivid your memories of the area are! It really is fantastic to see. From working in the area I've never before met a group of people more proud about the area they live in. I am part of a small steering group that is working on a project called "Once Upon a Time" which is specifically about Collyhurst. The posts you have put are exactly the types of memoreis we are looking for...memories of school, memories of clubs and societies etc... If you would like any more information at all about this then please don't hesitate to get on touch with me. My contact details are as follows:

Email: s.anderson2@manchester.gov.uk

The project is well worth getting involved with. I look forward to hearing from you soon.