Heather And Gorse Clog Dancers Outside Austins In Newton Abbot

A Memory of Newton Abbot.

I had never been to Newton Abbot until today but the excuse for my visit this afternoon was an invitation to bring my accordian and play some music for the lovely Heather and Gorse Clog Dancers.

First we tucked into a healthy lunch and coffee at the nearby veggie restaurant called Country Tables and then having packed away some calories we put on an hour long display of vigorous dancing on the pedestrian precinct outside Austins department store - right opposite the former Globe Hotel in this 1906 street view.

People stopped to watch, take photographs and ask questions which we were pleased to answer as a way of attracting new dancers and musicians. The team's attractive kit of blue skirts with coloured ribbons, black waistcoats and shiny clogs soon drew lots of friendly comments including the local police who applauded at the end of a dance! The sun shone and it was a really enjoyable first visit to Newton Abbot.