Reference To Northleach.

A Memory of Northleach.

I have no personal memories but my family history shows me that the HART familiy lived and worked in the nearby villages and some were born in North and East Leach.
I am curious as to life in a bygone English village. Also about the 'wool' industry, which eventually declined - Arlington Mill - would have been the place of work for many of our forebears - and one address I have is of Manor Cottages, most likely tied cottages. Generations later and the Harts moved to Birmingham, as did many country families, with the wool trade declining in the area and farming becoming more mechanical, there is a whole lot of social history about this which includes education and poor living conditions in the towns and cities. I would suspect that country folk were healthier and more robust than town folk, it must have been hard to accept the change.

Christobel Knight[ nee Salmon] 19/7/09.