Northolt Memories

A Memory of Northolt.

I was born at Perivale hospital in 1964 and grew up in Carr Road. I am one of the Tweedy family that Toni mentioned .....Hi Toni (keep in touch). I lived there with my parents Dora and Andrew, both now 81 years young.... and living in Gloucester. I also have 2 sisters Ann and Gillian who both went to Ealing Grammar, I wasn't that clever and went to Northolt High from 1976 - 1980. I remember from Carr Road the Reynolds family, Maureen, Eric, Lee and Paula, I am still in touch with them. The Roberts family Ena, Mick, Keith and Steven, still in touch with them. I also remember the Willis family and around the corner in Oriel Way was the Jones family, Maureen, Bryan Sharon, Jeff and Paul. Still see them. My grandparents lived in Goneville Crescent. I have photos somewhere of the Load of Hay public house. I also remember the Moore family at the top of Carr Road and the Whitehead family. My cousin also lived up the top end of Carr Road, David Cullup, we are still in touch. I don't think Northolt is what it used to be. I married Aaron Dempsey who went to Walford High School and we have 4 grown up children, I hope my children have fond memories of growing up in Harefield as I did of Northolt.

#233619

Hello!

I am really hoping you may be able to help me.
I worked with Lee Reynolds in the Nat West Bank in Eastcote back in the early 1980s, and got to know Lee's parents Eric and Maureen quite well. I was still in touch with Eric and Maureen when they moved to Melthorne Drive in Ruislip, and Lee I know had a flat in Lancresse Close in Uxbridge before he moved. Eric and Maureen moved out of the Borough some years ago with Maureen's mum and I lost touch.

It is our 30th Wedding anniversary this year (in April) and Lee was our best man and we would dearly like to be able to get in touch with him again.

Please let me know if you can help put us in touch again!
Many thanks,
Robert.
I too was born in perivale materinity (1966). I went to Walford High (79 to 83). We lived just off Oldfield Circus (Newnham Gds) and lived next door to an Irish family, the Slavens (Ivor Slaven, Patrick an Mark - Colin their older brother passed away recently - RIP Colin). I new Chris Whitehead well (you mention the Whiteheads who lived at the top of Carr Rd). Northolt swimming baths was our regular on Sundays and as kids used ride our bikes all around Gallaghers factories and Alladin's etc...The Batemans and the Lipscoumbs were two established families who lived on our rd on the 70s as were the Collins.
I went to Walford High School from 1974 - 1979. Was anyway else there at the same time?