Race Course

A Memory of Northolt.

We lived at 45 Ribblesdale Avenue, right opposite Northolt Park Racecourse, from about 1932 to 1936 and as a lad I can remember my two elder sisters going to the Load of Hay opposite the main entrance where they struck up friendships with some of the jockies who in turn used to take my small sister and me to the stables in Eastcote Lane and let us sit on the ponies. Our family remained friends with them until they passed away. Ttwo I remember were a Larry Goodman who lived in Uxbridge and a Billy Fuller who was in Kensington. Last thing left were the gates at the top of Petts Hill but I think that they are now gone. The sweet shop at the bottom of our road was always a place we kids liked. I would love to hear from anyone still with us who lived in Ribblesdale.

Load of hay that takes me back. Do you remember the Byron pub. And the target bikers pub that was.