The Baby Barons

A Memory of Northolt.

So glad I stumbled upon this site. I used to live at 10 Dabbs Hill Lane - probably from the late 60's.
I remember The Cabin, A treasure trove of sweet delights - sherbet fountains, rhubarb and custards, sweet cigarettes (don't think they are around any more. I was friends with the Johns - Debbie and Joanne (the twins) who lived at The Heights and Gary and Dean, their gorgeous brothers. I remember Carol Groves, June Freebody, Debbie Hancock, Helen Tate (a great buddy).
We used to climb the garages, run through the fields, climbing 'banana splits' - our favourite tree on the green - roll down hills in barrels...brilliant fun! Always had to be called in after dark... I went to Islip Manor Infants and I remember getting slapped on the legs for laughing during a dance lesson (not supposed to have fun I guess - I can still remember the tune - traumatised!). Went to Barantyn after that. We shared a playground with the 'Idiotic Icepops' (Islip Manor Middle), as we used to call them...reluctantly shared, I should say. On to Northolt High - I used to play violin in the school orchestra....badly! I remember Mr Cowley and Mr Gilbert and fishing trips - even a fishing medal.
Now I'm in Mwanza in Tanzania! Didn't particularly enjoy school, so now I'm a teacher!
Crazy, fond memories.....Lynne
(if you are out there twins - would love to hear how you are doing...one more word...'marzipan')

#241086

I got banned from the cabin nicking gob"stopper's
We used to in before school.
I lived at 12 Dabbs hill lane until 1961and the Stillman's lived in your house. I used to shin up those twin trees in front of the house often We p!ayed rounders on that green in summer. We were the first tenants to move in. From Linda Newton