The White Hart Yeading

A Memory of Northolt.

There was a murder of a barmaid from The White Hart at Yeading, I think it was in the late 1960s or early 1970s. Does anybody know the year and if the murderer was ever found?

#228937

Hi Linda
I remember the barmaid murder but I thought it was about the late 50's. Try the library they should have the old news papers of that time.
I would do it for you but I now live in Perth Australia.
All the best
Roy
I remember the barmaid at the White Hart Pub, Northolt being murdered on the way home walking down Ruislip Road. I don't think the murderer was ever caught and I think it occurred in the early 1960s. I had left the area on my marriage in 1956. I lived in Kingshill Avenue with my mum and dad and 5 siblings. We moved there after the war. We had a very happy childhood - at the back of our house there were fields all the way up to Yeading, and we used to go off exploring for the day with a bottle of pop and some jam sandwiches. Happy memories. Sylvia
Her name was Barbara and she was a part time barmaid at the Viking by the Polish War Memorial. She also worked in offices of Mills Scaffolding where my brother worked at the time. She worked in the same office as my brother’s sister in law. The murderer was never found but it was believed they may have been from the American Airbase nearby as similar murders had occurred in the USA. It was around 1972/3.