Commercial Way Or Road

A Memory of Peckham.

Hi, I worked on bomb damage for Bishop & Clarke (a firm of builders from Horley), the foreman's name was Mr Collins. In the August of 1945 I was teaboy and builders' labourer, it was my first job after leaving school in Horley, Surrey. One street we cleared was Commercial Road, I remember a cafe just round the corner, I think called 'Janes', I know one day there were whale steaks with onions on the menu,(they weren't bad, can anyone else remember? We also had 'double plain and syrup', good memories, I bought a pair of long trousers at the big shop on the corner, I think Queens Road. I remember walking to the market by the railway in Rye Lane.
I now live in Australia.
Tony

#226563

Comments & Feedback

Hi Tony i think the store you are talking about was Jones & Higgins which closed around 1970s and is now a new shopping center. Ray from Crawley
Hi Ray from Crawley.
I posted a comment a while ago asking if anyone knew of a girl called Greta Carpenter? her father had a 'greengrocers shop' in maybe Elm Grove I'm talking about 1945/6