Did You Know Jack Of Evan Cooks

A Memory of Peckham.

I am trying to put together something special for a dear but frail old friend of mine and have been tracing the name of old employees at his workplace Evan Cooks around 1952 - in particular at their garage which was 72 Queens Road, Peckham SE London. One name eludes me, I understand he may have been the manager and was named 'Jack'. I'm told he lived in Morden but cannot find his surname. If any of your readers have information, memories or photos they can share I would be so pleased.
Many thanks.

#224349

Comments & Feedback

I started at Evan Cook working in the office aged 18 in 1978. I recall a Jack who was quite an old man then,as being in charge of the Warehouse. His under manager was a coloured man named Stan,a really nice bloke. Names that I recall were Eric,in the Warehouse,a short man,my Office boss Barry Lewis,Mr Bernard Evan Cook,Joyce a lady in the office,John Presser (I think it was Presser). They used to do a lot of work for a little known Korean company called Hyundai ! Also,the works of art that they held in their warehouse would make you salivate,Henry Moore,Van Gogh. Sounds made up doesn’t it but they were also the packing and shipping arm of Wingate & Johnson and dealt with quite a few London Museums,sending items on loan to places like the New York Metropolitan Museum,etc. Also had lots of Wildenstein Foundation ( Guy) items for packing and shipping. Happy 18months I spent there. It would be nice to know your old friends name,to see if I recall him. My name is Vic but I doubt that he would remember me.