Radnor Road Peckham

A Memory of Peckham.

Hello my name is Annette Smith Nee Brown known as Ann or Annie brown, I grew up in Peckham and I am very proud of the fact. I lived in flats called Rudbeck house from 1950 - 1968 which is in Radnor rd. Off commercial way. My mum and dad were Margaret, and Bill Brown ihave 2 sisters /3 brothers beryl,Maureen, Richard Billy and Tony. I would love to hear from our lovely neighbours Billy wells, Kathleen duff it
Shaughn McDermott , Brian Tampion jacquline wessel Peter butler any of the Para's they moved to queens road Peckham. I went to Peckham girls, in 1957 our year was the first to go to this new school my form teacher was miss nelson, miss smart was head mistress there wasna gorgeous male teacher called mr hipkin
To this day I can still remember the smell of his after shave, the girls all drooled over him he was so handsome girls in my class Jean levit Yvonne beezley, Shirley Beasley Kathleen Dixon Diane Jarvis if any of you read this please get in touch Annette brown

#308784

Comments & Feedback

Hi Annette, I lived in 1 Lindley House from 1960-1964. My father (Bob) was the caretaker. I remember the Tampions also Noddy, the Butlers family. I have very happy memories of living there and all the kids getting together in the playground in the center of the estate.
Rob Hughes
Hello Rob, Nice to hear from a fellow Peckhamite.1 was 13 when you moved in . We lived there from when I was about 3 until I was 22. domyou remember my family at all? I have come across a few old neighbours in the last few years. I have exchanged Facebook messages with Peter Butler, and also Johnnie Holden. Do you remember The Edwards family or the Turners they lived in the Sam block as the Tampions. Sheila, and Pat Edwards and myself went back to our flats a couple of years ago, we went in our park had a swing on the swings and also went into the flat I lived in the lady let us have a look round inside. MAGIC. Ann Brown

Hello Annette, my husband was born at no. 54 Radnor Rd. he used to play with most of the kids who lived in the flats. He remembers all the names of the children you have mentioned. His name is Danny Moore, his elder siblings are Rose, Terry, John, Mick and Steve. The family moved from Radnor Rd to Camberwell in early 60s. He often talks about the good times he had playing on the estate, he remembers The Paras as well. As for me I also went to Peckham Girls but a little after you, Miss Smart was headmistress then, I loved that school. Happy memories. Moira Jean Moore
Hello Moira
So happy to hear from you, in actual fact I visited Rosemary about 2 years ago where she lives in Dockhead/Bermondsey my sister Maureen and I knocked on her door on the off chance we had a nice chat, I actually went to a party with Stevie if you speak to him ask him if he remembers!!!!! How is Terry? Does Danny remember Brenda Turner, and Sheila and Pat Edwards. I speak to Sheila most weeks and meets up with her and Brenda a couple of times a year. I also met up with Brian Tampion about 15 years ago he worked at Guys hospital, and I worked near Tower Bridge, I went out with him when I was 21 , I adored him. I meant to say unfortunately Pat Edwards died about 2 years ago she was my best friend.
Can you please ask Danny if he is in contact with anyone else.
I am a nostalgic person, those days growing up in Peckham where the best.
Love Annie Brown (Smith ) xxx

We moved in (The Powell's) from Bermondsey about 1965 in to 14 Henslow Hse. Lindley Estate, Radnor rd, SE15 6UP. on the 2nd floor overlooking the playground. I was 8 at the time. In door toilet, bath room, hot running water.....electricity. A park and stuff with grass. It was like a dream then WOW.
Morning all, February 2021. Lots of thoughts - who remembers the Banks' , this family was our next door neighbour in Radnor Road, - the old man had a fruit and veg barrow under the railway bridge at Rye Lane. And who remembers the pickle factory, the barrels of pickles were behind the Radnor Road houses.
Dear Keith Rattray
Nice to read your message this morning, of course we remember the Banks family , Billy, Albert, Rosemary, Albert SNR came to our flat one Christmas for lunch, my dad had met him in the lord Hill pub, between them they carried a crate of ale from the pub to home. We could not get rid of him once he had settled down in our front room. He loved a good drink, and was very funny ,
My dad took your sister mad myself to an ice show, when we were kids, not sure if it was sleeping beauty or not. Do you remember my family? The Browns
Lived at No 28 Rudbeck. Do you remember The Robins family, the stringers
Billy wells, the butlers , the braithwaites . I am still in touch with Sheila EdwardsBrenda Turner and Billy Wells we meet up several times a year post Covid I AM NOW 73 it’s nuts don’t feel that old. How are your family.
Keep safe Best wishes Ann Brown that was x
Hi all,
My family were the Stringers (Joe Stringer and Hilda Mills) my mum Shirley Stringer married David Barber from the Droitwich flats.
They moved to the borders of Luton and Dunstable in bedfordshire in 67 funded by the GLC as part of the slum (character buildings) clearance scheme.
My Grandparents Joe and Hilda lived there untill the late 70s with an outside toilet and tin bath when the terrace was knocked down to build the new estate on the pickle factory land.
I think they lived next door to the Banks, as you turned in from Commercial Way probably the fourth terrace on the left.
We would bring toys and tricycles ect up for the poorer families that were freinds of my mum. I remember begrudgingly giving away my ride on metal tractor with trailer and my trike with a boot in the back. I'm still a bit gutted that I gave away my car transporter with vw beetles on the back...all made of metal and pretty big. 😔 😃
As a kid I would remember horses and carts parked in the car park of the flats opposite. I always imagine they were for rag and bone men as thats the only time I had seen horses and carts.
My brother Paul and sister Lorina were born localy but I was born in Luton so was the only one in the family not supporting Millwall.
Hi Nick,
I remember your family so well, all the families in the row of houses ,
The Moores, the Robins , the stringers the Banks the paras .
I have just had a message from Albert Banks grand daughter, she was asking me what I can remember about the Banks family, I remember an awful lot which I have told her about, she is writing a book about her family , she wanted to know everything (good or bad). I remember your grandad and Nan very well
Joey as we called him, was friends with The Ricksons who lived opposite them in one of our blocks of flats called (big Collinson) , also remember Shirley as well
I have found some of our old neighbours and we meet up twice or more a year, we all have such wonderful memories of our childhoods, we are all proud to have come from Peckham. If your grandparents are still here remember me to them
I was Annie Brown before I married, my dad was Bill Brown, mum Maggie
Sister Beryl, and Maureen, twin brothers Richard And Billy.