Up And Down.

A Memory of Peckham.

My friends and I loved Rye Lane, it had more shoe shops than Oxford Street. On Saturdays we would meet in Manzes Pie and Mash in Peckham Hill Street, then make our way up one side of Rye Lane, shopping if we could afford to, window shopping if not. We would navigate all through the arcade, and carry on to Choumert Road market, there used to be a lovely pub at the top, where my sister was engaged to a fellow called Mickey whose family owned a large greengrocers there, we would then cross over the road and come down on the opposite side, stopping and usually buying a record in a smashing record shop in Bournemouth Road, then another small arcade,into C & A's to try on the latest fashions, then Woolworth's, B.H.S, and Littlewoods and into Jones and Higgins to browse for a long while. On one occasion I bought a beautiful pair of bright red patent stiletto's in 'Saxone's' at the bottom of the Lane and could not wait to wear them in the evening, so I did and by the time we had walked up the lane and down the heels were completely worn down, so I walked back into 'Saxone's' and got a refund and promptly bought another pair.

#227478

Comments & Feedback

I was born in Bournemouth Road Peckham in 1951 and I,m pretty sure there was no record shop there though there was one in the street behind which I can,t remember the name of at the moment xx
I remember Manze's well! My mother and I used to go there every week for Pie & Mash. It's still there now. I live in St Leonards-on-Sea now but I keep meaning to go back there one day! The record shop might have been Reeds in Atwell Road. It was very good and I used to go there a lot.
My dad had the newsagents in Choumert Road - P. Parkin. It was my granddads and then my dad, Cyril, took over along with his sister Lily. I remember Reeds record shop very well. It was the place to be every week to listen to new releases and buy your 45s. We knew Jean Reed very well. I loved Peckham High Street back in the day because it was always so busy and bustling and full of people. Loved the pie and mash shop. What was the name of the shoe shop down by the pie and mash shop. Had the most amazing shoes. Remember a fabulous dark green pair of stilettos which I cherished. So many fond memories and a fantastic childhood. All the different stalls in Choumert Road, Tony selling his clothes on the rails on the pavement. Harry Jacobs and his fresh fish. Ron’s driving school, Rossi’s ice cream parlour which used to be on the corner, Gems Stores the small chemist, there was a sweet shop and also one selling birds and also the photographers, name escaped me at the moment. Lunch at The Star restaurant opposite The CoOp. So different now. The open air swimming pool gone, The Kings Arms gone.