A Family Visit To The National Marine Aquarium

A Memory of Plymouth.

This view is close to the Fisheries Quay and the area now known as Sutton Harbour. I visited with my family on a cold wet Easter Saturday to give my granddaughter Anna a day long tour of the National Marine Aquarium. The rain and hail poured down outside and we were glad to get into the cosy warmth indoors where we spent an entire day touring the exhibits. We stood at the panoramic window viewpoint on the top floor and looked out over the line of fishing vessels which are now a great deal more modern than those shown in this picture!

Anna's favourite exhibit was the huge tank holding deep water fish including sharks! I loved the "Coral Seas" exhibit with the brightly coloured tropical fishes. It is a truly educational experience with fascinating storyboards beside each of the tanks. Some of the glass viewing panels are huge and much higher than a standing man so the fish actually swim above you! I loved it and four year old Anna loved it - in fact it was a 4th birthday treat for her and a day she will always remember I am sure.