Bubbles Up Your Bum!

A Memory of Plymouth.

Just look closely at the picture, sitting on top of the fountain was half the fun & excitement of coming to the pool. Water wings under my arms and the supervision of Granddad Russell I made my first attempt at learning to swim. Getting really daring swimming to the back of the pool, climbing out would lead to the open sea where only the brave would swim. The pool was accessed by steps from the road at the front of the Hoe. Walking down the damp steps we then divided into boys and girls changing rooms from where we emerged into the circular concrete pool. There were 2 four layer fountains to climb and sit on and a central taller fountain where the 'teenagers' hung out.  Without the luxury of an indoor swimming pool we went from Sailsbury Road, Primary School, I can only think by pd2 Bristol bus, for our swimming lessons. After the time in the pool we dressed and walked through the passage way by the pool to the kiosk. After using up the calories by swimming the need for food was urgent and getting the warm, crusty, meaty pasty from the kiosk was the only thing on our minds and devouring it before climbing back on the bus for lunch at school. Plymouth has no beach and had to devise an entertaining means of satisfying the tourist who came to Plymouth. On the rocky shore line was a male only pool carved into the landscape which held no joy for the family. When the pool was built in the beginning of the 20th Century it truly was state of the art. The straight lines of the Art Deco period and made of the modern material concrete. A few years ago when I visited the pool was in a shabby delapidated state but I now believe it is returned to its former glory. I'll have to remake the trip and check it out.

#218071

Comments & Feedback

Sitting on the fountain could have unexpected consequences, as I found out cycling back to Plympton. The water decided to come out again half way home!