Fishing Under The Arches

A Memory of Polesworth.

I was born Marilynne Thompson at 17, The Lynch, Polesworth in January 1952. My mam and dad, Peg and Geoff Thompson both worked at Ensor's brickyard. When I was about two or three years old we moved to a cottage belonging to the firm in Tamworth Road. I believe the rent was 5 shillings a week. My dad was a keen fisherman and I followed in his foosteps with a fishing net. The nets didn't last forever and I would buy new ones at 6d each from either Cross's in the square or Dix's in Bridge street. I would gather money together by taking pop and beer bottles back to the Bull's head. These would be collected from aunties and uncles in Polesworth, especially at the time when the fair came to the rec. in Station road in the summer, for the carnival and "the statutes"
I would get my wellies on, take my net and tin seaside bucket and walk down to the arches nearest the square where the water was shallow. I would spend many happy hours down there, peering into the crystal clear water before I dragged my net through it, after firstly lifting large pebbles to see if a Stoney Loach was underneath.
I learned about freshwater fish from Brooke Bond tea cards. I was so excited when a new box was opened so I could add the cards to my collection. I would also visit aunts and uncles (bet they were sick of me) to see if they had any cards as well. The collection would be stuck in a little paper album. I would make the glue out of flour and water. I learned about wild flowers from the same source. I remember the first time I saw a Ragged Robin under the hedgerow in a field where I used to play. I was delighted.
I would go down to the river often, totally alone. It was very different then. There were still child murders and drownings, but I never once felt in danger. Sometimes other kids would come down and I would move along the concrete path to talk to them. The big lads would borrow my net and catch some fish for me. I would take the fish home, fill a small zinc bath with water, add some stones, then my catch. I don't suppose the poor old Sticklebacks and Minnows lived very long.
Just thinking about my fishing days gives me a warm and happy feeling inside. We lived at a much different pace then. Life was a lot simpler, we didn't have a great deal. I knew two families that had a car and I didn't know anyone with a telephone. The children today wonder how we survived without a mobile phone!
I remember running along the river bridge and really having to stretch to see over it , my shoe toes scraping the wall. Now I realise just how low it is. Its a wonder "the safety police" haven't either closed it, or put an extra safety barrier on it (don't tell them). I can't remember ever hearing that anyone had fallen over it. Perhaps readers of this may know differently.
When it had rained heavily for some time, the rising river Anker would flood the Square. The children, including myself, wouldn't be able to get to School. I would run back home to shout excitedly to my mam that that "the floods were up". Sometimes Mr Geldard would take people through on his horse and cart.
I haven't lived in Polesworth since 1963 but whenever I am there I just have to go to the river bridge and have a look and smell of that river. It looks much the same. I can still see the fish swimming in the shallows. Sometimes I am disappointed to see beer cans and plastic bags trapped amongst the weeds, however it doesn't detract from my wonderful memories of a smashing childhood playing and fishing in that lovely old river.

Lovely story.