Evangelical Free Church

A Memory of Reigate.

I used to go to the Bell Street Evangelical Free Church during my teenage years in the 1950's. I joined a group called the Campaigners and in the summer months we used to play games in the Priory Grounds opposite. The minister was the Rev'd Bobs T. Lamb. Later, the church closed down and we became a bit nomadic, meeting in an old church in Lesbourne Road, in a nissen hut near or on Castlefield Road, and we even used a room in the Priory. The church is not there now and I have very vivid memories of a rich social life built around the youth club there.