Smoke Lane, Reigate

A Memory of Reigate.

I lived in Smoke Lane, Reigate, for the first 13 years of my life and have very happy memories of that time. I attended North Bank Preparatory School in Smoke Lane from 1952 until 1958 and then Reigate Priory County Secondary School from 1958 until 1964. It was a wonderful area where all the children could play safely in the local woods and we could ride our bicycles along the roads without fear of traffic. Reigate Priory Park and lake were regularly visited for picnIcs and recreation. Reigate is a wonderful historic town and I often visit the Reigate website to learn more of its history and to keep in touch with my birthplace, as I now live far away in Spain.