Reighton Gap Fond Memories

A Memory of Reighton.

My Dad was brought up at Reighton Gap where my Grandad built their home. From the time I was born up until 1988 we had our family holidays as Reighton and we loved every minute of it. We very much remember the Sea View Stores when we were young and spent many of our pennies buying ice-cream. We are most sad when the bungalows had to go as we had many happy memories there. We never returned after 1988 but last year I returned after 21 years with my own children to show them the sort of holiday I had as a child. I have always said that reighton Gap had the best beach in the world and the Kids agreed. I also remember with fondness Mrs Pilley who ran the Cafe and our Grandad ( John Henry Sykes ) used to clean the fryers for her.