Bluebells

A Memory of Renton.

I lived in Carman Road, Renton until the age of 4 but I have many memories of Renton as my gran and papa lived in the Back Street. I remember walking up the dam and picking the bluebells. To this day I love bluebells. I also remember the swans in the dam and I seem to remember a spring well where you could stop and have a drink. My dad was Tom Murphy and his parents were Ellen (nee Bell) and John Murphy. Gran worked in Jamiesons dairy and as a kid my brother, cousin and I used to sometimes sit on the milk float while Gran did her deliveries. I am 53 now and Dad and my grandparents are no longer here but oh, how they helped me become the person I am today.