Holidays In Nutfield - a Memory of South Nutfield.

I have many happy memories of lovely holidays at my grandparent's home at Ridge Cottages. My father ( Edward C Jones ) married a Yorkshire lass and we would come down each year for two weeks. My aunts lived there also so I had good times with my cousins. I especially remember the Cinder Path down to the cottage and my favourite house was Magpie Cottage. I used to play with a girl called Jasmine who was the baker's daughter. He was still the baker when I last visited the village in 1976.
If anyone can remember his name I would be grateful for any information regarding this and the village in the 1950's.

Glynnis Wilson

A memory shared by Glynnis Wilson on Apr 23rd, 2012. Send Glynnis Wilson a message.

Sat Aug 23rd 2014, at 3:06 pm
captcarolann commented:
Knibbs bakery belonged to my grandparents. Jasmine is my aunt. The bakery was sold in the 80's after my grandad died and is now a house in it's own right.