Holidays In Nutfield

A Memory of South Nutfield.

I have many happy memories of lovely holidays at my grandparent's home at Ridge Cottages. My father ( Edward C Jones ) married a Yorkshire lass and we would come down each year for two weeks. My aunts lived there also so I had good times with my cousins. I especially remember the Cinder Path down to the cottage and my favourite house was Magpie Cottage. I used to play with a girl called Jasmine who was the baker's daughter. He was still the baker when I last visited the village in 1976.
If anyone can remember his name I would be grateful for any information regarding this and the village in the 1950's.

Glynnis Wilson

#236117

Comments & Feedback

Knibbs bakery belonged to my grandparents. Jasmine is my aunt. The bakery was sold in the 80's after my grandad died and is now a house in it's own right.
Hello Glynnis, I remember Jasmine Knibbs and Mr. and Mrs Knibbs the Bakers. Mr. Knibbs died some while ago and sadly Jasmine passed a few years ago and Her Mum.They moved from the Bakers and bought a house Near Earlswood. Out of interest , what were your Grandparents name, I;m 3rd generation in south nutfield, so i'm sure i would remember them. We all played down the Cinder Path too.There was an old barn in the field near then that we used to play in.Linda
Hi Linda. Lovely to hear from you and your memories of Nutfield. My grandparents names were Edward and Elizabeth Jones. I had several cousins living there too. Stephen and Sharon Carter (my aunt was Megan Jones) with other brothers and sisters and Sandra and Jenny Futcher (their mother was Miffy Jones). My cousin Stephen Carter’s daughter got in touch with me through Ancestry.com and we are now able to share memories. I am out of touch with all my other cousins except Sandra who emigrated to Australia in the late 50’s with my aunty Miffy. There was my aunt Violet too but she lived in Dorking and aunt Olwen who lived in Redhill. A year later my grandparents moved out there too. There was a lovely little railway station there too. I loved going down for holidays and we used to play in the playground there too with Jasmine too. It’s sad to hear that she passed away. If you have any more memories I would love to hear them. Take care. Regards Glynnis