South Wigston Junior School In Bassett Street

A Memory of South Wigston.

This reminds me of John Rawlinson, Timothy Greenhow, Paul Manning and Anthony....? all good friends I left behind me when my family moved away from Leicester to Lyme Regis, Dorset in 1964. These pictures match my memories of South Wigston and surrounding area when it seems to have been a curious mix of vigorous industrial activity (my mates all seemed to want to go straight to work as soon as possible!) and surviving rural countryside all around, now much built over. Where are those long-lost friends...?