1/10d A Pint

A Memory of Southgate.

The Cherry Tree was my main watering hole as I had so many friends in the area. Stan Chrees from Oakleigh Road, Bernard Downes, Edwin Hodson, to name but a few. Oh the days before mindless fruit machines, when pubs were for drinking and making friends.

The beer was good, but the Old Forge restaurant was superb. A real posh nosher as Stan used to call it; their food was just so excellent.

I had many girlfriends from the area. Margaret from The Bourne and Christine from The Mall. I do hope that life has been good to them.

Had the photo been of my era, I am sure that my Riley would have been in the photograph.

No mention has been made of the "stocks" opposite on the village green. I wonder if they are still there or have been victims of mindless vandalism.