Going To Work At Tattersall's

A Memory of Spratton.

I was born in 1953 in Northampton.  Later my family moved and settled in Essex but my childhood was spent in Spratton with my Nana Anderson.  She worked at Mr Tattersall's as a housekeeper and during the holidays I would go down with her.  Tattersall's house was situated a little further down from Saul's butchers which is seen here on the right of the photo.  This lane I think was called Brixworth Lane.  Does anyone remember Mr Tattersall - an educated person, with travel, the arts, and connections with the art world, (I think retired schoolmaster), a little eccentric.  His house was like an Aladins cave of interest and mystery to a small child.  My Nana worked for Tattersall for many years.  My Uncles Len and Rich Anderson bought the smithy next to Mr Tattersall's house.
On our way home my Nana would call into Saul's butchers to buy meat for the dinner.