Shoreham Road

A Memory of St Paul's Cray.

I was born in Shoreham Road in 1955. My mum and dad used to play darts at the Partridge pub which you could get to via a lot of steps at the bottom of this road. They used to sell large biscuits for 1p cannot remember what they were called: Arrowroot? We used to play on the green most days and school holidays. I always remember the alley from our road to Whippendell, it was scary at night, because very often the light did not work! I now live in Norfolk, but visited St Pauls Cray last September and very sadly noticed flats I think in place of the pub. Mum and Dad used to leave us sitting in the car with crisps and lemonade, we loved it. I went to Grays Farm Primary School and remembered there used to be a large fish pond if you went a different way to it, then onto Midfield Secondary School which became Walsingham. I hated it there and couldn't wait to leave. I do miss Kent especially the coast as Dad used to take us there most Sundays. Only my neices and nephews remain there now. I used to have a Saturday job in the hairdressers down the bottom end near Cray Fashions where I think where Mum bought my school uniform, and spent many happy times spending my pocket money in the toy shop round the corner.