A Faked Photo!

A Memory of Stonehenge.

This is a faked photo! Stone 56 is upright only because it has been drawn in on the negative - the clue is that Stones 21, 22 and their lintel 121 had collapsed before stone 56 was straightened in 1901. (If you are not a Stonehenge geek that probably was too much information!)

The original photograph was also used as a postcard, but I guess that when stone 56 was straightened in a welter of publicity they decided to alter the print, not knowing about the other changes they should have made.

Editor's note: Thank you for the information, you are quite right. We often find older images in the collection have been altered to 'update them'. This is all part of the history of the archive so we cannot alter the position of the stone. However, your information has been noted in our database.

You have just confirmed my thoughts, thank you.