Sternhold Avenue Memories

A Memory of Streatham.

We lived in Sternhold Avenue, No 87 I think, and I went to Sunnyhill Road School until we moved to Crystal Palace some two years later. I remember the bombed out old Streatham Theatre and a milk bar call the Blue Riband which was opposite, I think. I always went every Saturday to the ABC cinema. I was there when the last of the trams ran along the High Street and for some years kept the ticket that was issued. In Sternhold Ave there was a school of that name and at the bottom a huge air raid shelter, on the edge of the common. When I left the junior school I went for a short time to Telferscot School, but as we had moved to Crystal Palace, the journey was too much. I loved Streatham, because it was comparatively flat and made cycling so easy.

#242055

Comments & Feedback

I also lived in Sternhold Ave and was born in one of the prefabs that were built after the war. No 95 which I guess was not too far from No 87 but I'm also guessing that you are a little older than me and I do not remember our paths ever crossing. I too went to Telferscot School and then onto Richard Atkins. I have very fond memories of Streatham but that was a long time ago and I think it has changed a great deal