Santa Lucia Hotel Lives Again

A Memory of Thorpe St Andrew.

Not so much a memory - more an update! Since Mrs Barkway sold the hotel business, the property was split into dwellings and 6 years ago my husband and I bought Swan House, the building on the far left with the flat roof. It now has a pitched roof and looks very different. In March 2012 we opened as a Bed and Breakfast called Swan House. Just one bedroom but very lovely and we welcome visitors from all over the world. We like to think we have gone full circle and that Marion Barkway would be pleased!