Coronavirus: Thank you for the amazing support we have received from our customers during the last few months. Our office and factory are based in a rural area which has made it practical for us to remain open for business.
We are still able to despatch most of our products, however, coasters and placemats are still not available but we hope to offer these again soon.

Our despatch times are normal, but Royal Mail & Parcelforce delivery times are varying depending on location - some parcels arrive next day and others are taking up to 10 days, which we have no control over.

We will update this message as anything changes.

4th Us Infantry Division In Tiverton - a Memory of Tiverton.

I live in Tiverton but only recently discovered that our town hosted the US 4th Infantry Division in the later stages of the 2nd World War. I have been helping the veterans of this Division (The Ivy Division) with plans to restore and replant a memorial stone and memorial tree in our Peoples Park. This prompted me to find out more about their stay and I learned that their Regimental Command Post was sited at Colliepriest House in January 1944 while the troops prepared for combat in the Normandy landings that year.

The troops moved on to the South Devon coast and embarked for the Utah beaches on D-Day in June 1944 but left behind a legacy in Tiverton in the memories of local residents for their friendly behaviour during their long stay in our town. These have been documented in the archives held at our Museum of Mid-Devon Life here in Tiverton.

A memory shared by John Howard Norfolk on Apr 7th, 2010. Send John Howard Norfolk a message

Mon Mar 9th 2020, at 8:04 pm
Your best bet is to ask the museum curator in Tiverton for access to the files - she helped me a great deal
John
Mon Mar 9th 2020, at 5:12 pm
bethrieman11 commented:
Hello! I was wondering if you had any details regarding HOW Collipriest House became the 4th Infantry Division’s HQ. Was is a summer home? Did the family have to leave temporarily? (Etc.) I have several photographs among my uncle’s collection. He was at Collipriest House leading up to the Normandy Invasion, with the division as Chief of Staff (before rising in rank).