4th Us Infantry Division In Tiverton

A Memory of Tiverton.

I live in Tiverton but only recently discovered that our town hosted the US 4th Infantry Division in the later stages of the 2nd World War. I have been helping the veterans of this Division (The Ivy Division) with plans to restore and replant a memorial stone and memorial tree in our Peoples Park. This prompted me to find out more about their stay and I learned that their Regimental Command Post was sited at Colliepriest House in January 1944 while the troops prepared for combat in the Normandy landings that year.

The troops moved on to the South Devon coast and embarked for the Utah beaches on D-Day in June 1944 but left behind a legacy in Tiverton in the memories of local residents for their friendly behaviour during their long stay in our town. These have been documented in the archives held at our Museum of Mid-Devon Life here in Tiverton.

#227927

Comments & Feedback

Hello! I was wondering if you had any details regarding HOW Collipriest House became the 4th Infantry Division’s HQ. Was is a summer home? Did the family have to leave temporarily? (Etc.) I have several photographs among my uncle’s collection. He was at Collipriest House leading up to the Normandy Invasion, with the division as Chief of Staff (before rising in rank).
Your best bet is to ask the museum curator in Tiverton for access to the files - she helped me a great deal
John
Dear Mr. Norfolk, I was born and bred in the lush water-meadows that once were the pride of Collipriest Farm. I have memories of being told that the Americans threw a bailey bridge across the Exe, near enough opposite the big house. I remember the scars on the river bank made by the approach down to the water, where my mother used to holler at the children from the Waldrons council houses, opposite, when they came to bathe in the hot weather, and had to cross our field to get to the river. More to come if interested. Yours sincerely, Edward G, Hill, born Tiverton 2nd July 1946,
Hello Edward
It’s wonderful to know you have personal memories of this aspect of Tiverton history. I spent a lot of time liaising with the US Army veterans and the Tiverton Town Council to create the new memorial in Peoples Park. My research papers are held in the town museum and I know the curator would be delighted to share this information with you and to add your own contributions. I no longer live in the town but I have looked up the contact details you need which are as follows below. Do get in touch with them please.
John Norfolk

You can get in touch via any of the following methods, or alternatively select the ‘contact’ option from the menu at the top of the page. (Tivertonmuseum.org.uk)

Give us a call

director@tivertonmuseum.org.uk