A Memory of Trefriw.

We moved from Southampton to Trefriw on 5th November 1973. Mum & Dad bought the house 'Llys Llewelyn' opposite the village hall, Mrs Williams' Hair Salon (Harold Gas' wife) and the dreaded entrance to the coal yard. They stripped out the house and turned it into a B&B until we moved to Glan Conwy in Sept 1978. During renos of Llys Llewelyn they found a beautiful kitchen range that you could stand up in and bell wires under the floorboards to call the servants during Trefriws' hay day.
The coal yard entrance was an issue as over the years the trucks had got larger and longer which meant they couldn't negotiate the narrow entrance to the yard without knocking down our metal railings, it was my dads worst nightmare, every time the fence was repaired along came another truck to bend them back towards the house. They are still bent slightly today.
Moving to Trefriw was a school child's dream, what an adventure play ground; fishing, hill walking, making dens in the woods behind top road, biking, swimming, camping, horse riding (Rendals), footy down at Cae Foot, playing kick the can around the streets near Carwyn and Arwel Williams house, getting conkers from the tree behind Maes Y Pandy and a general great village spirit where everyone seemed to know each other. It always felt safe regardless of the time of year.

My family and I moved to Canada in 2007, next year is our first time home, Trefriw is on the list of places to visit. Happy days as they say.