Ramsey Abbey Grammar School 1952 1956

A Memory of Abbots Ripton.

Oh what a school to be educated in. Academic chances and great sports facilities. I classed myself as an average student,and one who was successful in Football and Cricket, representing the school in both, and the county in football. Left school in 1956 to join Midland Bank Ltd. I was transferred around to various towns etc, eventually living in Worksop, Notts. From there I joined Bank of Montreal, and emigrated to Canada where I and my family still live, surrounded by the Great Lakes. I remember some geography on this area from school, but never realized that one day I would be living here. Have great memories of those days at "The Abbey", and would love to correspond with anyone who remembers me.