The Dixons In Aberbeeg

A Memory of Aberbeeg.

I too found this site by accident. My great-grandfather John Dixon was the manager of Webbs Brewery in the 1920s, where my grandfather John Dixon jnr (Jack) was brewer. John Dixon lived in the brewery house known as Brondeg and Jack lived with his family in the brewery house known as The Firs. My sister and I have often listened to tales of Aberbeeg told by our mother, Mary, who had a lovely childhood there. Our parents took us to see 'The Firs' in the 60's. I returned with my husband in 2000 sadly to find that Brondeg and The Firs had been knocked down to make way for the Bypass. Grandad Jack was a local councillor and artist, running evening classes which were attended by the local miners. I have a lovely painting which was possibly the work of a gentleman called Danny Bowen. Jack painted scenes on the inside walls of a local pub, might have been the Hanbury? Jack's painting of the nativity hangs in the catholic church opposite the Bush Inn in Abertillery. Mary used to buy her sweets at Mr.Kibby's shop, was friends with Lillian Collins and knew the Poole family. We have quite a few photographs including some of Lillian, I think, also Jack with the rugby and cricket teams, opening of the new tennis courts and members of his art class. Jacks sister Sally was a teacher, she and grandma helped with others to raise money for the new hospital. Mary went to the pictures in Abertillery and we remember a shop called Morgan and Francis. Other fond memories are of Mr and Mrs Cooper, who had four sons, Angela and Martin Davies, Phoebe who was nanny at Brondeg, Lewis the gardener and a lady called Hilda who corresponded with Mabel for years after the Dixon family moved in the 1940's to Burtonwood in Lancashire. Jack became head brewer at Burtonwood Brewery. Harry Lowe, who eventually became transport manager there, met Mary and the rest is history.