Evacuated To Abecanaid

A Memory of Abercanaid.

My brother, Peter, and I were uprooted in 1939 from our home town of Deal in Kent, to live firstly in Troedyrhiw, then Pentrbach, and I had a short stay with Asaph Jenkins and his wife in Abercanaid. We sucessively attended schools in all those villages and Merthyr Vale. I left Troedyrhiw school [not the splendid place Afan Taf] the day before my 14th birthday to  go to St Albans, Herts, to  work for a small coach building firm. Our several upheavals more than interrupted our schooling but our studies, in later years, fitted my brother as undermanager at a colliery and I went on to become a Will writer and specialist in probate and administation of estates. Our memories of the folk in those valley towns live with us and we visit and keep in touch with those who opened their homes to a dejected and homesick family. My sister was born in Tydfil Lodge, Merthyr. Thank you all in the Merthyr valley.