Fond Memories Of Abercregan

A Memory of Abercregan.

I was born in Abercregan in Prossers Terrace (41) along with my parents George Chewings, Edna and my two older brothers Michael and Thomas, also a younger sister Janice. My grand parents lived at no. 44 Tom and Cassie. And my Aunty Ethel (Jones) lived at No1 (early 60s known as Ethel the shop).
I went to the local infant school and I remember well the cold winters with just one open fire in the house, an outside toilet and a tin bath. The ummers were freat though with Wimberry picking, long walks through the fir trees and Acorn Trees and swimming in the local Afan river. I also remember Glennis the shop and Locks shop and the Co op in Cymmer. Regularly attended the Chapel up the hill from the infant school and of course the while Library building where occasionally we would have a kids dance evening. Especially remember Summer trips out on Smiths buses down to Aberavon, Porthcawl and Barry.
We would also catch the old steam train down to Aberavon and then they brought in the Diesel trains. We moved to Nottingham in 1966, I was 11 years of age then.

My parents lived at 40 prosser terrace Dick&Ivy Boast