Old Detached Lodge/ Gatehouse Abercwmboi

A Memory of Abercwmboi.

I was wondering of anyone who lives, lived or knows anything about Abercwmboi, would be able to give me some information on the old lodge house/ gate house? It is just before the Fern Hill Estate on the left hand side? I would love any information or memory of it. The age of the house, if it was a lodge or gate house, any names of anyone who lived there or any pictures.
I have heard that a man named Herbert Hill lived there just before and during World War 2 and would run a garage very close to the house with his brother Farnham Hill. Does anyone remember this or know anything about this? Or even have or know of any pictures of either the house or the garage?

Thank you so much, any information would be so amazing.