Best Friends

A Memory of Aberfan.

My name was June Carpenter, I used to live at 36 Aberfan Crescent. I had three best friends, Dulsie Berry, Rosina Kinsey and Denver Davies. My memories of Aberfan was great. I used to swim in the river as I lived on the river bank. I was broght up by my grandmother and my two uncles, Billo and Alfie Carpenter, known as Slogger. They were all happy times and good memories I had of Aberfan. I was taken to Penrhiwceiber to live with my mother when I was nine years of age but my memories will always be with Aberfan.