Family Holidays

A Memory of Abergele.

I remember the beach very well from the early 50's through to the early 60's. We went to Abergele every year in August for our family holiday and stayed at a guest house called Rose Hill, which was just out of the main part of the town heading towards Llanferfechan if I remember rightly. We used to make pebble "dens" and shelter from the wind. My mum and I used to make for the shellfish kiosk for her oysters and my cockles "fix". When my grandpa was alive he use to leave Rose Hill earlier in the morning and plant pennies in the holes in the wall leading down to the town and we would always find them and think that the fairies had been!!!!! Wonderful childhood memories.