Memories Of Aberkenfig

A Memory of Aberkenfig.

I think this was in the mid fifties. We lived at 15 Dunraven Street and at the top of the street there was quite a steep hill (it's all closed off now) and at the top of the hill was an entrance to the Forestry Commision land. During school holidays a gang of us local boys would spend hours and hours playing in the woods, making a 'camp', playing cowboys and Indians... we had really good fun. There was myself, David Latham, Ian Webster, Kieth James and I think a couple of others also. At about that time I had a clockwork submarine 'Nautilus' brand new! It was a lime green colour and opposite the Forestry across the road there was a stream so I thought I would try out this little 'sub' so wound it up, put it into the stream and it disappeared below the surface never to be seen again! I've often thought over the years to go back there and see if I could find it, but that would probably be piontless now as it would have all rusted away. But we used to have really good times in the street. My father taught me how to ride a push bike; he would hold the saddle and tell me to peddle and he would be running along up and down the street - there wasn't very much traffic in those days - and I soon learnt. Yes, I think I was quite fortunate, I had a marvellous childhood. I think back and it's not very long before I have a tear in my eye. All the best Jeff.