Childhood

A Memory of Abinger Hammer.

i was born in guildford in 1986 and my parents had just taken over abinger post office and stores this is the house in the middle of the photo with all the ivy (that wasnt there in my time) the window above the shop was my parents room the spare room and the lounge are the rooms to the left. i loved living here and have many great memories of going to abinger village school, fishing in the stream, playing on the green and in the ruffs going to the abinger arms(probably the 1st pub i ever went to) and the tea rooms at the clock house now apparently i have heard that these tea rooms have moved to my old front room and front garden! i also remember the teddy bears picnic and the teacher who made me wear a bear mask one year, playing pooh stcks in the stream, pony rides on the front part of the green. i remember bonfires either at the cricket club or holmbury st mary or brockham i remember going to gordon peters farm and playing 40 40 it in bales of hay , i remember playing it in the cornfields at the end of the dene where my friends lived. The fact that the school is still going is a testament to what a great and unique place this is sadly we moved to croydon in 1995 and havent been back very much since then but one day i will move back there

#220311

Comments & Feedback

Hi Paul, I remember you well. My eldest - Mary Parker - was also born in Guildford in 1986 and we used to visit you and your sister sometimes in the shop and go out back sometimes for tea. You used to love watching the cars go by and name them all. We speak about you sometimes. My parents lived and still live, in Mount Pleasant, near the little Church, and now Mary (age 31) has moved to Abinger Hammer! (Next door to her grandparents by total fluke). The school has now closed, but the Teddy Bears Picnic still happens! Not much has changed here, it's just much more busy on the green. I am babysitting there tomorrow for my grandchild. How are your parents now? I hope you are keeping well and enjoying life - haven't seen you since you were a toddler! Helen Parker (nee Trussler).